EC Executive Committee P President
ACC Audit and Control Committee VS Vice-Secretary
ARC Appointments and Remuneration Committee S Secretary
CSRC Corporate Social Responsibility Committee    
Board of Directors   Appointment Reelections Expiration   Commitee
President            
  Salvador Alemany 07/21/1998 03/20/2013
04/01/2008
05/30/2003
07/28/1999
03/20/2018 Director (1) EC (P)
Vice-President - CEO            
  Francisco Reynés Massanet 05/26/2009 03/24/2015
04/27/2010
03/24/2019 Executive EC
Other members            
  Marcelino Armenter Vidal 09/18/2007 03/20/2013
04/01/2008
03/20/2018 Director (1) EC | ACC
Degree in Business and MBA.
Currently, he is the General Manager of Criteria Caixa.
He also holds a variety of positions in companies in which 'la Caixa' Group has direct or indirect holdings.
  Carlos Colomer Casellas 07/24/2012   03/20/2018 Independent EC | ACC (P) | CSRC

Degree in Economics from Universidad de Barcelona
Diploma of Business Administration from IESE.
Chairman and Chief
Executive Officer of Ahorro Bursátil S.A. SICAV.
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Inversiones Mobiliarias Urquiola, S.A. SICAV
Chairman and Chief
Executive Officer of Haugron Holdings Capital SCR de Régimen Simplificado, S.A.
Chairman and Chief
Executive Officer of Haugron Holdings, S.L.

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of de Staubinus España, S.L.

Director of MDEF Partners, S.L.

Joint and several administrator of Romol Hair & Beauty Group, S.L.

Joint and several administrator of Norvo Haugron Capital Venture, S.L.

  María Teresa Costa Campi 03/20/2013   03/20/2018 Independent EC | ACC | ARC | CSRC (P)
PhD in Economics from the University of Barcelona.
Professor of Applied Economics. Faculty of Economics of the University of Barcelona.
Director of the Department of Sustainable Energy at the University of Barcelona.
Former chairwoman of the National Energy Commission.
  Luis Guillermo Fortuño 11/29/2016   Next AGM Independent  

Born in San Juan (Puerto Rico), in 1960. He has a law degree from the University of Virginia (USA). He was the 9th Governor of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico from 2009 to 2012. Former president of the Partido Nuevo Progresista (PNP), and a member of the Republican Party of the United States of America.

 

Other paid activities:Partner in the law firm Steptoe & Johnson LLP.

  Susana Gallardo Torrededia 03/13/2014   04/01/2018 Director (1) ACC | CSRC

Degree in POLITICS AND ECONOMICS (BSc degree) by Oxford Polytechnic, Brookes University-United Kingdom.
“Banking and Finance” in the City of London Polytechnic.
FFI Certificate in Family Business Advising.
Business Management Program in IESE.
Board member of CaixaBank.
Board member of Landon Grupo Corporativo.
Member of the Family Firm Institute Advisory Committee.
Member of the Global Advisory Board, Babson College Boston MA.
Board member of Goodgrower.
President Fundación Bienvenido
Member of Fundación Aurea

Other Boards on which she sits:

 

Representative of the director Susanvest, S.L.U. on the company Goodgrower, S.A.

Chairman of Balema Inversiones SICAV S.A.

Chairman of Red Rock Invest SICAV S.A.

Director of Landon Investments SCR S.A.U.

 

G3T, S.L. represented by:

Carmen Godia

11/29/2005 06/21/2011
05/02/2006
06/21/2016 Director (2) CRSC
Ex-Director, Iberpistas, S.A.C.E.
  Sandra Lagumina 06/28/2016   Next AGM Independent CSRC

Born in Paris (France), in 1967. She graduated from National School of Administration (France) and has an extensive background within Political Sciences and Law. She is linked to the Gaz de France-Suez Group (today, Engie) since 2005 holding various positions, and nowadays she is Deputy Director General of Gaz Infraestructure. Previously, she has been working in the French Ministry of Economic and Financial Affairs and Industry (2000-2005) as Director of the International Public Law at the Legal Affairs Directorate.

  Enrico Letta 11/29/2016   Next AGM Independent  

Born in Pisa (Italy), in 1966. He holds a degree in Political Science from the University of Pisa and a PhD in Community Law from the Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna di Studi Università e Perfezionamento (SSSUP). He was an Italian Prime Minister between 2013 and 2014, as well as Deputy of the European Parliament between 2004 and 2006, among other positions.

 

Other Boards on which he sits:

Board member of Liberty London

 

Other paid activities:

Dean of the Paris School of International Affairs (PSIA) of Sciencies Po

Advisory Board member of AMUNDI and Spencer Stuart Italy

Senior Advisor of Eurasia Group and the European House Ambrosetti

  Juan-José López Burniol 07/28/2015   07/28/2019 Director (1) ARC
Born in Alcanar, Tarragona, in 1945. He has a degree in Law from the University of Navarra. He is a Notary since 1971. He has worked as Notary in Barcelona from 1977 to 2015. He has been dean of the Notarial College of Catalonia, and has been part of the Legal Advisory Committee of the Generalitat de Catalunya. Magistrate and first president of the Constitutional Court of Andorra (1993-2001). He is currently a director of "la Caixa" and "CaixaBank", as well as a member of the Círculo de Economía. He has chaired "Tribuna Barcelona" for ten years and regularly collaborates in various media.
  Mónica López-Monís Gallego 03/20/2013   03/20/2018 Independent EC | ARC (P)
Degree in Law and Economics and Business Administration from the Universidad Pontificia de Comillas.
State Advocate
General Manager and Chief Compliance Officer Banco Santander.
  Marina Serrano González 06/28/2016   Next AGM Independent ARC

Born in Zaragoza (Spain), in 1957.

State lawyer (1982) degree in Law and Philosophy and Letters by the Zaragoza University. Her professional career has been linked to energy, through the National Electricity System Commission and National Energy Commission (1995-2013); and as Secretary of the Board of Directors and Legal Consuel of the Spanish company Red Eléctrica de España (1988-1995). She also has served as General Director of State Assets (Ministry of Finance) Nowadays, she is a lawyer Of Consuel at the Public Law and Regulated Sectors department at Pérez Llorca Spanish law firm.

Non-Executive Secretary:
Miquel Roca Junyent EC (S)
José Maria Coronas Guinart EC (VS) | ARC (S) | CSRC (S)
Marta Casas Caba ACC (S)

(1) Criteria CaixaHolding, S.A.U., company controlled by “la Caixa”

(2) Inversiones Autopistas, S.L., company controlled by Criteria CaixaHolding, S.A.U.

(3) Obrascon Huarte Lain.

Access to the CNMV

We use own and third-party cookies to improve our services, provide faster access to them and personalize them by analyzing your browsing habits. If you continue to browse, we consider that you accept their use. You can obtain more information in our privacy policy